Fiesta Theater - Cortez, Colorado
This two-story, red brick building is located at 23 West Main in Cortez, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

This is a typical, mid-century, small town movie theater. It has a flashy neon sign, a nice marquee, and space to hold a number of movie fans. The theater is still in operation and appears to be well-kept. The Neon Sign has a block for each letter in the word FIESTA and there is a color pattern of lavender, sea foam, and rose. The sign is topped with a cone. There are neon bands on the outside of the sign and the top cone has vertical bands of neon tubing. Each of the letters are outlined in neon tubing.

The An Le Theatre was opened in late-October 1948 with 646 seats. it was later renamed Fiesta Theatre. It was purchased by Allen Theatres in 1967. It was twinned in November 1977 when the seating capacity was reduced to 500. (270 & 230)

- Cinema Treasures Website

Name of business: Fiesta Theater