Carnival Performers - Riverview, Florida, USA
Photo cutout located in the International Independent Showmen's Museum in Riverview, Florida.

Located on the second floor of the Showmen's Museum in Riverview, Florida is a photo cutout. This cutout depicts a carnival strongman and a female aerial performer.

This museum houses one of the largest collections of carnival and midway memorabilia in the area. With over 54,000 square feet in a two story building where there are thousands of items on display.

Historic posters, midway displays, games of chance, actual antique carnival and midway facades and exhibits. The main floor has antique carnival rides including a restored 1903 Ferris Wheel that is still operational. A beautifully restored 1917 Packard Truck used by the Reithoffer Shows. A Calliope pick-up truck that was used to advertise carnivals through-out towns. A collection of hand carved Carousel animals along with a complete carousel.

On the second floor is a Miniature Carnival Midway that is 64 feet in length with over 15,000 hand painted tiny people and hundreds of rides, concession stands and vintage carnival shows. It is a 26 year project of Ray Center who hand-crafted each and every piece of the display.

This museum is a must see for anyone who remembers the classic carnival and midway shows of their youth.

Open Saturdays and Sundays noon - 5:00 pm
Adults $10.00 Youth $7.00