Two Dogs at the Fountain of Château Mercier - Sierre, VS, Switzerland
The fountain at Château Mercier in Sierre is decorated with two life-size bronze dog statues.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located in the public park of Château Mercier in Sierre.

The castle and the park were built between 1906 and 1908 as the residence of a rich family of manufacturers and have been owned by the canton of Valais since 1991.

The two bronze statues are on the sides of a small staircase that leads into the fountain basin. They look very similar at first glance, but the dog's postures are different. The left one has crossed its front legs, the right one has raised its head a little higher. I don't recognize the breed, maybe Great Danes.

FR: Cette fontaine est située dans le parc public du Château Mercier à Sierre.

Le château et le parc ont été construits entre 1906 et 1908 comme résidence d'une riche famille de fabricants et appartiennent au canton du Valais depuis 1991.

Les deux statues en bronze sont sur les côtés d'un petit escalier qui mène au bassin de la fontaine. Ils semblent très similaires à première vue, mais la posture des chiens est différente. Celui de gauche a croisé ses pattes avant, celui de droite a levé la tête un peu plus haut. Je ne reconnais pas la race, peut-être les grands Danois.

DE: Dieser Brunnen befindet sich im öffentlich zugänglichen Park von Château Mercier in Sierre.

Das Schloss und die Parkanlage wurden zwischen 1906 und 1908 als Wohnsitz einer reichen Fabrikantenfamilie erbaut und befinden sich seit 1991 im Besitz des Kantons Wallis.

Die beiden Bronzestatuen befinden sich an den Seiten einer kleinen Treppe, die in das Brunnenbecken führt. Sie sehen auf den ersten Blick sehr ähnlich aus, aber die Haltung der Hunde unterscheidet sich. Der linke hat die Vorderbeine gekreuzt, der rechte den Kopf weiter erhoben. Die Rasse erkenne ich nicht, vielleicht Deutsche Doggen.
Breed: Great Danes (probably)