Fountain at Château Mercier - Sierre, VS, Switzerland
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located in the public park of Château Mercier in Sierre.

The castle and the park were built between 1906 and 1908 as the residence of a rich family of manufacturers and have been owned by the canton of Valais since 1991.

The fountain is oval and about 15 meters wide. There is a water jet in the middle. From the front three steps lead down to the water; on the sides of the steps are two life-size bronze statues of dogs, I am not an expert, maybe Great Danes.

FR: Cette fontaine est située dans le parc public du Château Mercier à Sierre.

Le château et le parc ont été construits entre 1906 et 1908 comme résidence d'une riche famille de fabricants et appartiennent au canton du Valais depuis 1991.

La fontaine est ovale et mesure environ 15 mètres de large. Il y a un jet d'eau au milieu. De l'avant, trois marches mènent à l'eau; sur les côtés des marches se trouvent deux statues de chiens en bronze grandeur nature, je ne suis pas un expert, peut-être de grands danois.

DE: Dieser Brunnen befindet sich im öffentlich zugänglichen Park von Château Mercier in Sierre.

Das Schloss und die Parkanlage wurden zwischen 1906 und 1908 als Wohnsitz einer reichen Fabrikantenfamilie erbaut und befinden sich seit 1991 im Besitz des Kantons Wallis.

Der Brunnen ist oval und etwa 15 Meter breit. In der Mitte befindet sich eine Wasserdüse. Von vorne führen drei Stufen zum Wasser hinab; auf den Seiten der Stufen sind zwei lebensgrosse Bronzestatuen von Hunden, ich kenne mich nicht so aus, möglicherweise Deutsche Doggen.