Telegraph Office - Williams Historic Business District - Williams, Arizona
This one-story, red brick building located at 233 West Route 66 in Williams, Arizona.

many years.

- Marker Text

Historic Property Name: Telegraph Office
Construction Dates: ca. 1910

The Telegraph Office faces north on Bill Williams Ave. It is a one-story brick building with rectangular plan built to the property lines of its 25' width. The facade is composed of split bays flanking a recessed central entry. Lights and transoms over entry and remaining portion of bays have been covered over. The brick dentils and corbelled brick cornice have been retained. The cast iron front with pilasters still retains the stamp on the east pilaster which states the Mesker Bros. of St. Louis were the manufacturers.

The architectural integrity of this building has been retained with the sandblasting of some of the brick facade.

The second telegraph office which came into Williams in 1894 was the Postal Telegraph Co. The first was associated with the Atlantic and Pacific Railway Co. This telegraph office was the main one associated with the commercial district and was housed in this building from the time of construction believed to be between 1903 and 1910. The office remained here until the 1940's when the building was used as a photo shop.

This building is architecturally significant for its cast iron construction and its contribution to the district in mass, scale, and materials. It has retained much of its original integrity.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Williams Historic Business District