FIRST - civic university in England - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
The University of Birmingham founded in 19OO was England's first civic university.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The University of Birmingham founded in 19OO was England's first civic university, ‘where students from all religions and backgrounds were accepted on an equal basis.' (visit link)

'The University of Birmingham was established by Queen Victoria by Royal Charter in 1900 and was the UK’s first civic or 'redbrick' university. The first phase of building work on the campus was completed in 1909 under the auspices of the esteemed architect Sir Aston Webb. We celebrated the centenary of those buildings in July 2009.' (visit link)

'The Grand and ambitious scheme for the buildings of Birmingham University on its campus site took several decades to complete and underwent several changed of plan.' The final department only moved from central Birmingham premises of the university's forerunner Mason's Scientific College in the late 1950's'. (visit link)

The university can boast a proud record of 'firsts' including the following:
'be built on a campus model
establish a faculty of commerce
incorporate a medical school
offer degrees in dentistry
create a women’s hall of residence
have a purpose-built students’ union building' (visit link)

Source: 'The First Civic University: Birmingham 1880-1890 An Introductory History' by Eric Ives, Diane Drummond and Leonard Schwarz (ISBN:1-902459-07-5)
Type of documentation of superlative status: https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/university/about/history/index.aspx

Location of coordinates: Entrance pavillion to the University Great Hall