Ferry across the Lek river, Bergambacht-Streefkerk, the Netherlands
Ferry landing at Bergambacht, servicing a ferry across the Lek river to Streefkerk
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

From the ferry company website:

The history of the ferry in Bergambacht
The fact that ferries are inextricably linked to the history of the Netherlands is a fait accompli, because as long as rivers flow through our lowlands, the urge of man has always been to go to the bank on the other side

According to the writings, the history of our own ferry service goes back to the year 1523, from which time people and animals could be transported to the other side for a fee.

After the Second World War, a small pontoon with a tugboat sailed along the Lek, but soon investments were made and a new pontoon with room for 8 cars was purchased. In addition, progressive investments were made later such as a generator for deck lighting on the pontoon and radar was installed on the tugboat so that fog could also be sailed.

However, it was decided by the government that by January 1, 1975, the transverse cable ferries of the tidal rivers should disappear, so that they no longer form obstacles for the ever faster shipping.

This was a problem because new construction was not an option so one had to look for a used free-floating ferry. This was found in the province of Gelderland near the municipality of Tiel, who were selling their ferries because a bridge was built here.

For example, the "City of Tiel" was purchased and renamed the "ESMERALDA". In November 1974, we started sailing with the ferry, which has a capacity of 32 passenger cars, ensuring that the growing traffic supply for the coming years was assured.
Body of water served: Lek river

Places served: