Eagle Park - Cache, OK
This defunct amusement park operated from 1957 to 1985.

We were disappointed on arriving at the old Eagle Park location to find that all you could see today was the old rusty signs,and a Trading Post restaurant and souvenir shop on the highway. The trail leading back to the amusement park is now chained off and no entrance is allowed down the long path to the amusement park.

In its heyday, the park was quite a place to see. It had a roller coaster called the Wild Mouse, rides, miniature golf, bumper cars, a skating rink, a reptile house, horseback rides, and a rodeo arena where the FFA held an event annually. There was a narrow-rail train ride, and camping was allowed. Several old historic buildings were brought onto the site to keep history alive. Included in these were an old one-room schoolhouse, a frame church, several small commercial buildings, and the famous Quanah Parker Star House. Also, Frank James' Fletcher, OK farm home.

But today, alas, this is just a relic of the past, and from the video link you can see that the rides are broken down and weed filled. So sad. Eagle Park

Date Park Opened: 01/01/1957

Date Park Closed: 01/01/1985