Former Hepper And Sons Auction House - Leeds, UK
This Gothic Revival style building was erected in 1863 as an auction house for Hepper and Sons.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building. "Auction house offices and sale room. Dated 1863, alterations c1911. By George Corson. For Hepper and Sons, auctioneers. Harehills sandstone, granite and marble details, wrought-iron, slate roof. Gothic Revival style. 2 storeys and basement, 3 gabled bays. Pointed arch to shallow entrance porch left has paired attached polished granite columns, fine gates of strapwork with flower and spiral motifs. Two 3-centred-arch windows right have attached granite shafts with carved capitals. 1st floor: large arcaded windows have marble pilaster shafts and carved impost.

INTERIOR: entrance lobby has a flight of 4 stone steps, walls decorated with terracotta tiles in Moorish flower and leaf patterns, inner paired glazed doors in a glazed screen with semicircular overlight; curved staircase with ramped handrail and column balusters. The ground floor has 2 sale rooms extending back from the reception room: the main saleroom has coved ceiling, moulded ribbed plasterwork, wooden panels with circular piercings, a plain chamfered stone fire surround; the rear saleroom has a coved ceiling and plain end fireplace. 1st floor: the front room has coved ceiling with ventilation grilles and a marble fireplace. Basement storerooms have paired moulded cast-iron columns supporting large cross-beams, the front wall has remains of the C18 walling and sills on the present building line.

The ground-floor windows were altered c1911 by William Bakewell when the Pearl Assurance building opposite (qv) was found to have taken light from the property. (Butler Wilson, T: Two Leeds Architects: Brodrick and Corson: 1937-)." link

In 2016 the building was converted to a Spanish Tapas restaurant called Iberica.
Public/Private: Public