CONFLUENCE - Joshua Creek - Peace River - Nocatee, Florida, USA
Confluence location of the merging of Joshua Creek into the Peace River near Nocatee, Florida.

South of Arcadia, Florida near the rural community of Nocatee, Joshua Creek merges with the Peace River to flow south to Charlotte Harbor and then the Gulf of Mexico. Joshua Creek is primarily an northeast to southwest flowing meandering small craft navigable water-way. Its headwaters originate in northeast DeSoto County near Hardee County.

Joshua Creek is popular for canoeists and kayakers and is a hot spot for searching for fossils and prehistoric sharks teeth.

A bridge for County Road 760 crosses the Peace River at the confluence spot. Paved parking is located on the southwest side of the bridge along with a boat ramp. Additional un-paved parking is available on the east side of the bridge. A small shaded picnic area is located at the boat ramp.