Glenshee Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Tiny stone built church of the Church of Scotland denomination, situated at the Spittal of Glenshee in highland Perthshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Shee is a valley running northwards into the highlands of Scotland in Perthshire and contains the A93 road which runs between Perth and Aberdeen via a mountain route. The road reaches the head of the glen before its ascent up the Cairnwell Pass at the Spittal of Glenshee, a hamlet containing only a few dwellings and a former hotel, currently derelict after being ravaged by fire. The parish church is still in use and is situated on the bank of the Shee Water under the southern bulk of Ben Gulabin which dominates the scene to the north.

The church was built in 1831 on the site of a former chapel and adjacent to a standing stone. It is a simple rectangular stone construction set within a graveyard with a bellcote on the south gable being the main feature. A wooden sign at the entrance states that it is of the Church of Scotland denomination.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship