Metropolitikos Naos Metamofoseos tou Sotiros Christou (Cathedral of the Transfiguration of Jesus Christ) -Kalymnos, Greece
Greek Orthodox cathedral, the building is dominating the harbor of Kalymnos
Location: Greece

From the tourist guide of Kalymnos (kalymnos-guide.gr):

The Church was built in 1861 and has dominated ever since in the waterfront of Pothia. In there, you can admire its magnificent temple, which was crafted by the great sculptor Giannoulis Halepas and is adorned with paintings of local the artists G. Alahouzos and S. Magglis. The Episcopal Throne of the church is equally impressive and will definetely get your attention. The Cathedral of the Transfiguration of Jesus Christ has been recognized as a historical monument because of its particular historical, religious and cultural value and importance.

In a popular assembly that took place in 1884 in the Church, it was voted the "Regulation of operation of sponge catching and sponge diving machines", through which unprecedented for their time rules are established, regarding commercial and employment laws.
Kalymnos, Greece

Religious affiliation: Greek Orthodox