South Dock Lock - St George's Wharf, London, UK
30U E 705937 N 5708961
This lock, that is in use, connects the marina in South Dock to the tidal River Thames. The lock and associated equipment are Grade II listed.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Southwark Council website tells us about the lock:

The marina is accessible via a sea lock that operates during office hours when there's sufficient water. For a 2 metre draft vessel this is nominally 2 hours before HW to 1 ½ hours after HW. The lock cill is 2.85 metres above chart datum. In calculating sufficient depth on the cill for a specific draft, deduct 2.85 metres from the predicted tide level. We suggest you allow a minimum of 0.3 metre extra for safety, as there can be significant wash on the river due to the number and size of vessels passing the lock entrance.

The lock has a maximum length of 31 metres and a maximum clear width at the gates of 6.5 metres. For safe navigation our maximum length of boat is 25 metres overall and our beam limit is normally 6 metres. Due to the height of the lock cill, we usually do not accept vessels with more than 2.6 metres unless on a spring tide.

The Historic England website tells us about the lock's original equipment:

Lock, hydraulic capstans and mooring posts. 1855. Granite pavement; mouth lined with ashlar blocks. 2 hydraulic capstans to north side of lock, at either mouth, and next to each a mooring post. South side of lock has no capstans; 3 mooring posts to the south side. Lock gates have been removed as has the swingbridge, now relocated to cutting on north side of Greenland Lock, leading to former Norway Dock.

Waterway Name: South Dock lock

Connected Points: