Concathédrale Notre-Dame-du-Bourguet de Forcalquier - Forcalquier, France
31T E 723118 N 4871124
La concathédrale Notre-Dame-du-Bourguet de Forcalquier est une cathédrale catholique. / The Notre-Dame-du-Bourguet concathedral of Forcalquier is a Catholic cathedral.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Historique
La cathédrale de Forcalquier était une deuxième place (siège) de l’évêque de Sisteron, qui ne pouvait pénétrer dans sa ville de Sisteron en raison d’un différend entre lui et son chapitre. Installé à Forcalquier, il en éleva la collégiale au rang de co-cathédrale.

Notre-Dame-du-Bourguet datant du xiie siècle, érigée en « concathédrale » du diocèse de Sisteron en 1408. Il y eut dès 1065 une concathédrale à Forcalquier, qui fut en premier lieu la collégiale romane Saint-Mary, dont il subsiste quelques éléments.

Nef centrale, chœur, transept et clocher datent des premières années du xiiie siècle et constituent le premier essai d'adaptation d'art gothique en Pays d'Oc. Le campanile est du xvie siècle, les nefs latérales et le deuxième étage du clocher sont du xviie siècle. Les premiers jeux du grand orgue remontent à 1629.

Mobilier
Le tableau du triomphe du Christ, par Nicolas Mignard, est classé.
La cloche Maria-Sauvaterra pèse 1 200 kg et date de 1609.
L’orgue date de 1630.

Travaux
En 2008-2009, la coupole du petit clocher a été refaite, après avoir été endommagée par la foudre. Le paratonnerre a été changé et l'horloge refaite.

Dimensions
* Longueur extérieure : 40 m
* Largeur extérieure : 29,5 m
* Hauteur totale : 36,5 m
EN History
The cathedral of Forcalquier was a second place (seat) of the bishop of Sisteron, who could not enter his city of Sisteron because of a dispute between him and his chapter. Settled in Forcalquier, he raised the collegiate church to the rank of co-cathedral.

Notre-Dame-du-Bourguet dating from the 12th century, erected as a "concathedral" of the diocese of Sisteron in 1408. There was as early as 1065 a concathedral in Forcalquier, which was first of all the Romanesque collegiate church of Saint-Mary, some of which remain elements.

Central nave, choir, transept and bell tower date from the first years of the 13th century and constitute the first attempt at adaptation of Gothic art in Pays d'Oc. The bell tower is from the 16th century, the side aisles and the second floor of the bell tower are from the 17th century. The first stops of the great organ date back to 1629.

Furniture
The painting of the triumph of Christ, by Nicolas Mignard, is classified.
The Maria-Sauvaterra bell weighs 1,200 kg and dates from 1609.
The organ dates from 1630.

Works
In 2008-2009, the dome of the small bell tower was redone, after being damaged by lightning. The lightning rod has been changed and the clock redone.

Dimensions
* External length: 40 m