Château des Vidomnes - Sierre, VS, Switzerland
A 15th century castle in the center of Sierre.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Château des Vidomnes is a castle in the old town of Sierre. The castle consists of an approximately square defense tower with four floors and a small side wing in the west. The ground floor is massively reinforced on the north and south sides. Striking machicolations emerge from the four corners of the tower. The reddish corner pilasters and the orange painting of the building were restored during a restoration in 2015. Apparently it is the only painted castle in French-speaking Switzerland.

The castle was built around 1490 by the De Chevron family, who then held the office of vidame of the prince-bishop of Sion. The bishop's secular representative and military leader was called Vidomne in Savoy and western Switzerland, hence the name of the castle. The last of this family bequeathed the office and the castle to his nephew Barthélemi de Monthéis in 1577. In 1707, Jean Joseph de
Monthéis sold office to the Zehnden (then an autonomous small state in the Federation of Valais) Sierre. The castle came into the possession of the De Courten family, where it remained until 2011, when the citizens of Sierre bought the property and had it renovated in 2016. Before that, there were renovations in the 1830s and 1850s.

FR: Le Château des Vidomnes est un château de la vieille ville de Sierre. Le château se compose d'une tour de défense approximativement carrée de quatre étages et d'une petite aile latérale à l'ouest. Le rez-de-chaussée est massivement renforcé sur les côtés nord et sud. Des mâchicoulis saisissants émergent des quatre coins de la tour. Les pilastres d'angle rougeâtres et la peinture orange du bâtiment ont été restaurés lors d'une restauration en 2015. Il s'agit apparemment du seul château coloré de Suisse Romande.

Le château a été construit vers 1490 par la famille De Chevron, qui occupait alors la fonction de vidame du prince-évêque de Sion. Le représentant séculier de l'évêque et chef militaire s'appelait Vidomne en Savoie et Suisse romande, d'où le nom du château. Le dernier de cette famille légua le fonction et le château à son neveu Barthélemi de Monthéis en 1577. En 1707 Jean Joseph de
Monthéis vendu la fonction à la Dizain (alors petit État autonome de la Fédération du Valais) Sierre. Le château est entré en possession de la famille De Courten, qu'il est resté jusqu'en 2011, lorsque les citoyens de Sierre ont acheté la propriété et l'ont fait rénover en 2016. Avant cela, il y a eu des rénovations dans les années 1830 et 1850.

DE: Das Château des Vidomnes ist ein Schloss in der Altstadt von Sierre. Das Schloss besteht aus einem ungefähr quadratischen Wehrturm mit vier Stockwerken und einem kleinen Seitenflügel im Westen. Das Erdgeschoss ist an der Nord- und Südseite massiv verstärkt. An den vier Ecken des Turms treten markante Maschikulis hervor. Die rötlichen Ecklisenen, sowie die orange Bemalung des Gebäudes wurden bei einer Restauration im Jahr 2015 wiederhergestellt. Offenbar handelt es sichum die einzige bemalte Burg der französischsprachigen Schweiz.

Das Schloss wurde um 1490 von der Familie De Chevron erbaut, die damals das Amt des Vitztum des Fürstbischofs von Sitten innehatte. Der weltliche Stellvertreter und Heerführer des Bischofs wurde in Savoyen und der Westschweiz Vidomne genannt, daher der Name des Schlosses. Der letzte dieser Familie vermachte 1577 das Amt und das Schloss an seinen Neffen Barthélemi de Monthéis. 1707 verkaufte Jean Joseph de
Monthéis das Vitztum an den Zehnden (damals ein autonomer Kleinstaat in der Föderation des Wallis) Sierre. Das Schloss kam in den Besitz der Familie De Courten, in dem es bis 2011 blieb, dann kaufte die Bürgerschaft von Sierre das Anwesen und liess es 2016 renovieren. Vorher gab es schon Renovationen in den 1830er und 1850er Jahren.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Valais, Objets B (2018), page 8