Château Bellevue - Sierre, VS, Switzerland
A 17th century castle in Sierre, today the town hall.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Château Bellevue is a castle in the south of the old town of Sierre, today adjacent to the train station. It was built by Jean-François de Courten in the middle of the 17th century. He was captain of the Swiss Guard in France under Louis XIV and banner lord of the Zehnden (the autonomous districts of the federal republic of the historic Valais) of Sierre.

The main wing with the five arcades was built in Tuscan style, flanked by two towers. The expansive west wing was added in the 18th century. The builder was Joseph-Antoine de Courten, he was also an officer in the service of the French king.

In 1885 the castle was converted into a hotel. It was increased by one floor, which contained the living quarters for the staff. Since 1964 the castle has been the town hall of Sierre.

FR: Le Château Bellevue est un château au sud de la vieille ville de Sierre, aujourd'hui adjacent à la gare. Il a été construit par Jean-François de Courten au milieu du XVIIe siècle. Il était capitaine de la garde suisse en France sous Louis XIV et banneret du dizain de Sierre.

L'aile principale avec les cinq arcades a été construite dans le style toscan, flanquée de deux tours. La vaste aile ouest a été construite au XVIIIe siècle. Le constructeur était Joseph-Antoine de Courten, et il était également officier au service du roi de France.

En 1885, le château a été transformé en hôtel. Il a été augmenté d'un étage, qui contenait les locaux d'habitation du personnel. Depuis 1964 le château est la mairie de Sierre.

DE: Das Château Bellevue ist ein Schloss im Süden der Altstadt von Siders, heute dem Bahnhof benachbart. Es wurde in der Mitte ds 17. Jahrhunderts von Jean-François de Courten erbaut. Dieser war Kapitän der Schweizer Garde in Frankreich unter Louis XIV. und Bannerherr der Zehnden von Siders gewesen.

Der Hauptflügel mit den fünf Arkaden entstand in toskanischem Stil, flankiert von zwei Türmen. Der weit ausladende Westflügel entstand im 18. Jahrhundert. Der Bauherr war Joseph-Antoine de Courten, auch er ein Offizier im Dienst des französischen Königs.

1885 wurde das Schloss zu einem Hotel umgebaut. Dabei wurde es um ein Stockwerk erhöht, das die Wohnräume für das Personal enthielt. Sei 1964 ist das Schloss das Rathaus von Siders.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Valais, Objets B (2018), page 8