Sierre/Siders, VS, Switzerland
A 17th century castle in Sierre, today the town hall.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Sierre/Siders is a city and the capital of the district of the same name in the canton of Valais with around 17,000 inhabitants. It is located in the Rhone Valley on the language border between the German and French speaking parts of the canton. In the 19th century, the majority of the population was still German-speaking, today French is the only official language of the municipality, but there is still a large German-speaking minority of around 12%.

The area was already settled in the Bronze Age and later by the Romans. The current name appears around the year 800 as Sidrium. A document from the 12th century dates the city's founding to the year 515, when Sierre was given as a fief to the Abbey of St. Maurice by King Sigismund of Burgundy. From the 11th century, the city belonged to the Prince-Bishop of Sion.

In the course of the clashes between the Prince-Bishop, the Counts of Savoy, the local nobility and the local population, the seven Zehnden, small independent states, which formed a loose federation, developed. Siders was one of these seven Zehnden.

After the French conquered Valais in 1799 and the turmoil of the Napoleonic Wars, the Republic of Valais became a canton of Switzerland in 1815. The Zehnden Sierre became a district with Sierre as the main town in 1848.

Tourism began to gain a foothold in Sierre with the construction of the railway in 1868. With the construction of hydroelectric power plants, industry was able to settle, of which aluminum smelting in particular has been an important economic factor to date.

The Town Hall:

The Château Bellevue is a castle in the south of the old town of Sierre, today adjacent to the train station. It was built by Jean-François de Courten in the middle of the 17th century. He was captain of the Swiss Guard in France under Louis XIV and banner lord of the Zehnden (the autonomous districts of the federal republic of the historic Valais) of Sierre.

The main wing with the five arcades was built in Tuscan style, flanked by two towers. The expansive west wing was added in the 18th century. The builder was Joseph-Antoine de Courten, he was also an officer in the service of the French king.

In 1885 the castle was converted into a hotel. It was increased by one floor, which contained the living quarters for the staff. Since 1964 the castle has been the town hall of Sierre.

FR:

La ville:

Sierre/Siders est une ville et la capitale du district du même nom dans le canton du Valais avec environ 17 000 habitants. Il est situé dans la vallée du Rhône, à la frontière linguistique entre les parties germanophone et francophone du canton. Au XIXe siècle, la majorité de la population était encore germanophone, aujourd'hui le français est la seule langue officielle de la commune, mais il existe encore une importante minorité germanophone d'environ 12%.

La région était déjà colonisée à l'âge du bronze et plus tard par les Romains. Le nom actuel apparaît vers l'an 800 comme "Sidrium". Un document du XIIe siècle date de la fondation de la ville en l'an 515, lorsque Sierre fut donné en fief par le roi Sigismond de Bourgogne à l'abbaye Saint-Maurice. A partir du XIe siècle, la ville appartenait au prince évêque de Sion.

Au cours des affrontements entre le prince-évêque, les comtes de Savoie, la noblesse locale et la population locale, les sept dizains, petits États indépendants, qui formaient une fédération lâche, se sont développés. Siders était l'un de ces sept dizains.

Après la conquête du Valais par les Français en 1799 et le bouleversement des guerres napoléoniennes, la République du Valais devient canton de Suisse en 1815. Le Dizain de Sierre est devenu un district avec Sierre comme ville principale en 1848.

Le tourisme commence à prendre pied à Sierre avec la construction du chemin de fer en 1868. Avec la construction de centrales hydroélectriques, l'industrie a pu s'installer, dont la fusion de l'aluminium en particulier a jusqu'à présent été un facteur économique important.

L'hôtel de ville:

Le Château Bellevue est un château au sud de la vieille ville de Sierre, aujourd'hui adjacent à la gare. Il a été construit par Jean-François de Courten au milieu du XVIIe siècle. Il était capitaine de la garde suisse en France sous Louis XIV et banneret du dizain de Sierre.

L'aile principale avec les cinq arcades a été construite dans le style toscan, flanquée de deux tours. La vaste aile ouest a été construite au XVIIIe siècle. Le constructeur était Joseph-Antoine de Courten, et il était également officier au service du roi de France.

En 1885, le château a été transformé en hôtel. Il a été augmenté d'un étage, qui contenait les locaux d'habitation du personnel. Depuis 1964 le château est la mairie de Sierre.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Sierre/Siders ist eine Stadt und Hauptort des gleichnamigen Bezirks im Kanton Wallis mit rund 17'000 Einwohnern. Sie liegt im Rhonetal an der Sprachgrenze zwischen dem deutsch- und dem französischsprachigen Teil des Kantons. Im 19. Jahrhundert war die Bevölkerung noch mehrheitlich deutschsprachig, heute ist französisch die einzige offizielle Amtssprache der Gemeinde, es gibt aber noch eine grosse deutschsprachige Minderheit von rund 12%.

Das Gebiet war schon in der Bronzezeit und später von den Römern besiedelt. Der heutige Name taucht um das Jahr 800 als Sidrium auf. Ein Dokument aus dem 12. Jahrhundert datiert die Stadtgründung auf das Jahr 515, als Siders von König Sigismund von Burgund der Abtei St. Maurice als Lehen gegeben wurde. Ab dem 11. Jahrhundert gehörte die Stadt dem Fürstbischof von Sitten.

Im Verlauf der Auseinandersetzungen zwischen dem Fürstbischof, den Grafen von Savoyen, dem lokalen Adel und der einheimischen Bevölkerung etwickelten sich die sieben Zehnden, eigenständige Kleinstaaten, die eine lose Föderation bildeten. Siders war einer dieser sieben Zehnden.

Nach der Eroberung des Wallis durch die Franzosen 1799 und der Wirren der Napoleonischen Kriege wurde die Republik Wallis 1815 zu einem Kanton der Schweiz. Der Zehnden Siders wurde 1848 zu einem Bezirk mit Siders als Hauptort.

Mit dem Bau der Eisenbahn 1868 begann der Tourismus in Siders Fuss zu fassen. Mit dem Bau von Wasserkraftwerken konnte sich auch Industrie ansiedeln, wovon vor allem die Aluminiumverhüttung bis heute ein wichtiger Wirschtschaftsfaktor wurde.

Das Rathaus:

Das Château Bellevue ist ein Schloss im Süden der Altstadt von Siders, heute dem Bahnhof benachbart. Es wurde in der Mitte ds 17. Jahrhunderts von Jean-François de Courten erbaut. Dieser war Kapitän der Schweizer Garde in Frankreich unter Louis XIV. und Bannerherr der Zehnden von Siders gewesen.

Der Hauptflügel mit den fünf Arkaden entstand in toskanischem Stil, flankiert von zwei Türmen. Der weit ausladende Westflügel entstand im 18. Jahrhundert. Der Bauherr war Joseph-Antoine de Courten, auch er ein Offizier im Dienst des französischen Königs.

1885 wurde das Schloss zu einem Hotel umgebaut. Dabei wurde es um ein Stockwerk erhöht, das die Wohnräume für das Personal enthielt. Sei 1964 ist das Schloss das Rathaus von Siders.
Name: Hôtel de ville

Rue du Bourg 14