Mundsburgerbrücke - 1871 - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 567512 N 5935667
[GER] Mundsburgerbrücke - 1871 - Hamburg, Deutschland [ENG] Mundsburgerbrücke - 1871 - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Mundsburger Brücke ist eine Straßenbrücke, die die Hamburger Stadtteile Hohenfelde und Uhlenhorst verbindet. Mit 55 Metern Breite ist sie die breiteste Straßenbrücke in Hamburg. Mit der im Jahr 1870 erbauten Brücke quert der Mundsburger Damm, von dem genau an dieser Stelle die Papenhuder Straße abzweigt, den Mundsburger Kanal.

Quelle: Auszug aus Wikipedia (visit link)

Vom Wasser aus kann man das Schild "Erbaut 1871" auf beiden Seiten der Brücke auf der jewils rechten Kanal-Seite finden.

[ENG] The Mundsburger Brücke is a road bridge that connects the Hamburg districts of Hohenfelde and Uhlenhorst. With a width of 55 metres it is the widest road bridge in Hamburg. Built in 1870, the bridge crosses the Mundsburger Damm, from which Papenhuder Straße branches off at exactly this point, the Mundsburger Kanal.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1871

Date stone, plaque location.: From the water you can find the sign "Built 1871" on both sides of the bridge on the right side of the canal.

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Mundsburger Kanal / Mundsburger Damm & Papenhuder Staße

Parking (safe parking location): N 53° 33.925 W 010° 01.180