Orientation Tables Eggfluh - Pfeffingen, BL Switzerland
Two orientation tables on the lookout point at the edge of the rock Eggfluh south of Pfeffingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

N: These two orientation tables are located at the lookout point on the Eggfluh rock between Pfeffingen and Nenzlingen.

The view to the east shows the foothills of the Jura Mountains with their typical rock walls. In the foreground you can see the ruins of Pfeffingen Castle, immediately behind is the village of Duggingen.

To the north there are parts of the city of Basel with the southeastern suburbs and the peaks of the Black Forest beyond.

The panels were erected in 1975 by the Aesch-Pfeffingen tourist association.

DE: Diese beiden Orientierungstafeln befinden sich beim Aussichtspunkt auf dem Felsen Eggfluh zwischen Pfeffingen und Nenzlingen.

Die Aussicht gegen Osten zeigt die Ausläufer des Juragebirges mit ihren typischen Felswänden. Im Vordergrund sieht man die Ruine Pfeffingen, gleich dahinter liegt das Dorf Duggingen.

Gegen Norden sieht man Teile der Stadt Basel mit den südöstlichen Vororten und die Gipfel des Schwarzwalds dahinter.

Die Tafeln wurde 1975 vom Verkehrsverein Aesch-Pfeffingen errichtet.
Date of creation: 1975