Panoramapark - Bad Godesberg - Bonn, Germany
32U E 370663 N 5616926
[EN] The name says it all in the Panoramapark: from the raised plateau in the three-hectare area, visitors can enjoy a beautiful panorama of the Rhine valley. [FR] Le nom dit tout dans le Panoramapark: depuis le plateau surélevé de la zone de trois hectares, les visiteurs peuvent profiter d'un beau panorama sur la vallée du Rhin. [D] Der Name sagt schon alles im Panoramapark: Vom Hochplateau des drei Hektar großen Gebiets aus können Besucher ein wunderschönes Panorama auf das Rheintal genießen
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Unfortunately, there is no sign indicating the name of the park.

"Similar to the Drachensteinpark, the panorama park was created during the expansion of the banks of the Rhine in Bad Godesberg. It was part of the" Bastion "built in 1898 as a" waiting hall and steamship station "in the form of a fortification with a viewing platform and terrace to Niederdollendorf and there is a lot going on here - day trippers, cyclists and tourists enjoy this green place on the river.

Plittersdorf came to Bad Godesberg in 1899. Already in 1900 the neighboring bastion with a restaurant and viewing platform was built. In the 1920s the expansion of the bastion was pushed ahead and the park was created. The Rhine promenade was widened into the river because Rhine tourism had increased a lot, especially in the summer months. Bad Godesberg's waterfront became an important tourist attraction and a local recreation area for Bonn residents during these years. A restrained development surrounds the rectangular garden area today

A low form hedge bounds him on the Rhine side. The terrain is gently modeled towards Basteistrasse. Paths arranged at right angles structure extensive meadows with numerous visual relationships that make the walk a multifaceted picture story. Alleys frame the area and in the middle of the park there are alternating groups of trees and shrubs, solitary and open lawns and meadows. And some banks may invite the idle stroller to sit down and enjoy the panorama in peace.

Service Information

Dogs are allowed on a leash, the main areas are wheelchair accessible, children's playground and pétanque area, toilets in the restaurant, catering (restaurant / fast food / café): "Bastei" "