Mary Rita "Junie" Smith - Keenan Cemetery - Farmers Branch, TX, USA
14S E 697094 N 3644709
Two Doves of Peace bearing olive branches appear on the headstone marking the final resting place of Mary Rita "Junie" Smith in historic Keenan Cemetery, Farmers Branch, TX.

Keenan Cemetery has burials dating into the 1840s, which is extraordinary for this area at that time. Settlers would have encountered multiple tribes of Native Americans, some friendly, some not so friendly, while today, Farmers Branch is a busy, well-populated suburb just north of Dallas.

Mrs. Smith's Findagrave page reveals that she had an extraordinary life, having survived a 1967 plane crash that took her first husband and ultimately cost them the baby she was carrying. She was something of a factotum, a graduate of both of Farmers Branch's police and fire citizen academies, and she was a member of the city's zoning board for 15 years. In 2003, she was elected to one term on the city council, and later, was involved as a plaintiff against a controversial city ordinance involving landlords and immigrants who may not have been in the city legally. The ordinance was shut down by the United States Supreme Court, and you'll find Mrs. Smith's name in a few of the articles published during the battle.

Her flat, granite headstone has the two doves, in black, in the upper corners, and the inscription, also in black, reads:

Mary Rita "Junie"
Smith