Original Jail - Wayne, OK
This jail is definitely a deterrent to crime.

We were preparing a Waymark of the Wayne City Hall, when we came upon this historic jail behind the City Hall. This was the original jail used by the town. The town dates back to 1902 and we suspect this jail is that old also.

This is a building made of large concrete blocks and measures approximately 9 ft. by 12 ft. The roof is slightly curved. At the front, the door is constructed of heavy metal strips in a crosswise pattern. There is one barred window on the side approximately 15" by 18". Inside, there is another barred entrance into the jail cell itself. The cell has concrete walls and floor. Currently there is a small table and chair s like you might find in a fast-food restaurant, but it is of a much later time, and we imagine that originally the cell was completely empty. We see no signs of an original bed or lavatory.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Behind 117 N. Shannon Street