Captain John Smith Chesapeake NHT-NPS Centennial 1916-2016 - Annapolis, MD
18S E 371503 N 4314660
This NPS Passport Cancellation Stamp was obtained at the main office location for the National Park Service Chesapeake Bay in the neighborhood of Eastport, on Spa Creek, looking towards historic Annapolis, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Chesapeake Bay Journeys
Four hundred years ago Englishman John Smith and a small crew of adventurers set out in an open boat to explore the Chesapeake Bay. Between 1607 and 1609 Smith and his crew mapped nearly 3,000 miles of the Bay and rivers and documented American Indian communities. Smith’s map and journals are a remarkable record of the 17th-century Chesapeake. Come join the adventure on the Chesapeake Bay!
410 Severn Avenue-Suite 314
The main office National Park Service Chesapeake Bay