Osawatomie Centennial Time Capsule - Osawatomie, Kansas
15S E 330075 N 4262989
This buried Time Capsule, placed for the Osage Valley Centennial, is located to the left of the entrance of City Hall - 5th and Main in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Kansas Territory was opened to white settlement in 1854. The Osage Native Tribe actually owned the land of the Marais des Cygnes (French for Swan Marsh - this is why there is a swan on the seal) River and thus this area was known as the Osage Valley. The Osages would eventually move and cede this land in the 1870's.

I was not able to get a response to my emails to the City or the local historical society on this Time Capsule. Because it is on City land, and since it commemorates the Centennial of the Settlement of the Osage Valley (Osawatomie), it was either placed by the City or with the city's blessing. It was placed on 10/7/1954 and is to be opened on Osawatomie's bicentennial in 2054. The time capsule is capped with a dark granite stome with a bronze marker that reads:

OSAWATOMIE CENTENNIAL
TIME CAPSULE