“Arrival” Sculpture, UN Headquarters, New York
18T E 587264 N 4511682
This sculpture stands on the grounds of the United Nations Headquarters in New York and commemorates the contributions made by Irish emigrants throughout the world.
Location: New York, United States

Over the years, it has not been unusual for member States of the United Nations to make donations of artwork for display at various UN locations. In the year 2000, the Republic of Ireland presented this sculpture to the UN for placement in their gardens along the East River in New York City. It shows a nineteenth-century emigrant ship with its passengers disembarking. Although commonly referred to simply as “Arrival,” its full name is “Arrival, The New Dawn.”

The 23-ft tall bronze sculpture is the work of Irish artist John Behan and honors all the Irish emigrants who have searched for a better life and the countries who welcomed them. It was cast in Dublin and weighs over 11 tons. It is very similar to another of John Behan’s sculptures: the “Famine Ship”, part of the National Famine Memorial in Murrisk, County Mayo, Ireland. Both sculptures are similarly proportioned and show nineteenth-century ships, but instead of disembarking passengers, the “Famine Ship” contains skeletons.

The stamp was one of ten different designs issued in 2015 offering “Greetings from New York” and showing various scenes in and around the United Nations campus.
Stamp Issuing Country: United Nations (New York)

Date of Issue: 7-May-2015