Republican Party - Osawatomie, Kansas
15S E 329888 N 4262955
This white wooden sign is located on the Sixth Street side of the Osage Valley Block Building located at 6th and Main in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This white wooden sign is located on the Sixth Street side of the Osage Valley Block Building. The sign is in a nicely landscaped area of the sidewalk near the intersection. It's unknown who placed the marker, however, it is part of the City Driving Tour, so it waas probably the City Historical Society. Just for reference, Kansas became a State on January 29, 1861, so the Republican Party in Kansas is older than the state. The marker text reads:

Republican Party

of Kansas organized