KELO-Land Centennial Gold Rush ~ 1961
14T E 602352 N 4913597
Site of a celebrity-packed gold dig in 1961 to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of Dakota Territory in 1861.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Near this spot, more than 150,000 people, the largest crowd in the State's history, and many dignitaries witnessed the 'Gold Rush of 1961.' Dakota Territory was created in 1861 and got its first big impetus in 1874 when gold was confirmed in the Black Hills by General Custer. A hundred years later, on 27 August 1961, a gold rush was created by Joe Floyd's KELO-Land TV and Radio stations and the Dakota Territory Centennial Commision. 1439 prize capsules were planted and the same number of 'prospectors' armed with shovels were ready to dig for 'gold.' On the signal from band leader Lawrence Welk, the diggers unearthed their capsules and rushed for the 'assay office' to claim their prizes. Governor Archie Gubbrud, Senator Francis Case, Senator Karl Mundt, Representative Ben Riefel, former Governor Joe Foss, and other dignitaries attended. This was the climax of the Dakota Territory Centennial year, the event also included a Square Dance Festival, Amateur Talent Show, Boy Scout Camporee, Carnival, firewords display, and appearances by TV stars Yogi Bear, Huckleberry Hound, Paul Brinegar, and Clint Eastwood.
Marker Name: KELO-Land Centennial Gold Rush ~ 1961

Marker Type: Roadside