Osage Valley Bank - Osawatomie, Kansas
15S E 329894 N 4262963
This two-story, red-brick, Richardsonian Romanesque/Romanesque Revival building is located at 575 Main Street in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The only information that I have that it was a bank at one time is the Kansas Historic Resource Inventory - I have no information as to when it occupied the building, though. The lower portion appears to be vacant, although Google Maps shows as of last years there was a nail salon in the former bank.

This building has two storefronts. On the left, the fenestration is an angled entryway with a single metal and glass door with a glass transom. There is a two glass pane display window. Currently it appears that this has the remnants of the antique store that was here according to Google Maps. Next, is the entry to the upstairs. It is a metal and glass door with a large arched transom. Above the doorway is a white portico with very small dentilation at the base and stepped roof. The right storefront has the entryway at the corner of 6th and Main - this would be where the bank was. There is a glass and metal door with a glass transom at both the 6th and at Main. The re is a single pane bay window. A stone lintel tops both the bay window and the entryway.

The second story fenestration consists of a central six-over-four window with a four part arched glass transom. Flanking each side of this central window are three windows with stone arch lintels. The left has six-over-three windows; the right has replaced double hung windows. Above the central window is a date stone, in rough shape, that reads: "1890 Osage Valley Block". The cornice on the left side is dentilated; the central portion is square, stone, and supported by a column on each side; the right side is peaked.

Historic Name: Osage Valley Bank
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade