Ketut Merta - Singaraya, Bali, Indonesia
Statue of Ketut Merta, a freedom fighter who died during the struggle for Indonesian independence, In Singaraya in Bali
Location: Indonesia

From the local Bali tourism site; Famous Ubud:

Located on Bali’s north coast in historic Buleleng Harbor that was once a major seaport is the elaborate Yudha Mandalatama Independence Monument that honors local freedom fighter, Ketut Merta, who was killed by the Dutch early in the struggle for independence. It is a large pinnacle on which is standing Ketut Merta; with a loincloth and the Indonesian flag. Ketut is pointing to the sea. The statue is made out of concrete.

It is the dominent feature of the ramshackle but charming sea front of the city. The surrounding area gives the feel of what Singaraja might have been like in its days as an important colonial port. Nearby are an ancient jetty, canals, art deco buildings and more that date back to the time when this was a charming colonial port town.

The statue is of the Balinese patriot Ketut Merta. The Dutch prophesied to restore power relations after the Second World War. A Dutch patrol boat hung the Dutch flag in the mast. However, Ketut Merta did not want and could not accept this, climbed into the mast and replaced the Dutch flag with the Indonesian flag. The Dutchmen then riddled him with bullets from their machine guns.