Hollufgård Skulpturpark -Odense, Danmark
32U E 591216 N 6135257
Hollufgård Sculpture Park is located in the scenic area, at Hollufgård Castle../..Hollufgård Skulpturpark ligger i det naturskønne område, ved Hollufgård Slot
Location: Denmark

The sculpture park at Hollufgård is a different sculpture park, which creates an interaction between art, nature and the audience. Experience a cultural and natural landscape of outstanding diversity. Every year, Danish and foreign guest artists are invited to create new, site-specific works.

THE FOREST
The protected Glisholm is operated as a natural forestry. The forest contains, among other things. Lindved Å, a large colony and old meadows with grazing cattle. There is also a rare stock of the preserved prehistoric pasture that has grown here since the first ice age.

The Manor House
The oldest and central part of the manor house was built in 1577 by Councilor Jørgen Marsvin in stone honored by Christian I. from the demolished Hjallese Church. The main building with the three towers is preserved. Remains of the moat are still visible.

THE GARDEN
The old Renaissance garden was replaced in the 18th. century by a landscape garden built in the fashion of the day and filled with romantic curiosities. Today’s garden keeps some of the spirit of that time, and you can still enjoy parts of the linden avenues as well as Sneglehøjen, the artificial snail shaped hill from 1760, which contained the manor’s wine cellar.

()()()())()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()

Skulpturparken på Hollufgård er en anderledes skulpturpark, som skaber et samspil imellem kunst, natur og publikum. Oplev et kultur- og naturlandskab af enestående diversitet. Hvert år inviterers danske og udenlandske gæstekunstnere til at skabe nye, stedsspecifikke værker.

SKOVEN
Det fredede Glisholm drives som naturnær skovdrift. Skoven rummer bl.a. Lindved Å , en stor rågekoloni og gamle engdrag med græssende kvæg. Her findes også en sjælden bestand af det fredede forhistoriske skavgræs, som har vokset her siden den første istid.

HERREGÅRDEN
Den ældste og centrale del af herregården er opført 1577 af rigsråd Jørgen Marsvin i sten foræret af Christian I. fra den nedrevne Hjallese Kirke. Hovedbygningen med de tre tårne er bevaret. Der ses endnu endnu rester af voldgraven.
HAVEN
Den gamle renæssancehave blev i i 1700-tallet erstattet af en ny landskabshave efter datidens mode, fyldt med romantiske kuriositeter. Den moderne have bevarer noget af ånden fra den tid, og man kan stadig opleve dele af de gamle lindealleer samt Sneglehøjen fra 1760, som gemte på herregårdens vinkælder.
Garden Name: Hollufgård Skulpturpark

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: Odense Municipality