1926 - Caton Building - Osawatomie, Kansas
15S E 329986 N 4262975
The Caton Building is located at 525-531 Main Street in Osawatomie, Kansas. It is a two-story, dark brown brick building.
Location: Kansas, United States

Fenestration on the first floor for 525 Main (left side of the building) consists of a recessed entry of two glass and metal doors with a horizontal glass transom above. Flanking the entryway on either side is a glass display case with two panes of glass with a metal mullion connecting the panes.
Fenestration on the first floor for 531 Main (right side of the building) consists of a wooden door with brickwork completing the entryway. A display case is to the right of the entryway that consists of three panes of glass connected by metal mullions.
Between the first and second floor fenestration is a shingled canopy. The second floor fenestration consists of two paired windows for 525 and a single triple window for 531. The date stone is above the fenestration. The cornice is white stone and is parapeted.

Historic Name: Caton Building
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade