Wesleyan Methodist Church
Located on Ferrel Street at Roberts Street, Hosford

On July 6, 1901, Mr. and Mrs. O.W. Ferrell deeded this site as a place of divine worship of the Methodist Episcopal Church South. Planning and construction for a permanent sanctuary is believed to have commenced in the early 1900s. Judge Robert Flournoy Hosford oversaw the construction, with materials provided by the sawmill of Truman Edward (T.E.) Thomas, the sawmill that built the historic Graves Brothers Mill, which was located behind the church.
The sanctuary served as the place of worship for the Hosford Methodist Episcopal Church South until June 17, 1958, when it was purchased by the Hosford family. Wesley C. Hosford, a land surveyor and grandson of Judge Robert Flournoy Hosford, led the effort to purchase the property, which was supported by family members. On August 3, 1960, the property was conveyed to the American Wesleyan Methodist Church, Inc. and the Trustees of the Hosford Wesleyan Methodist Church, continuing to serve as a place of worship.
Wesley C. Hosford, along with his survey crew, maintained the property until his death on January 28, 1989. The old church soon fell into a state of disrepair, with the last service held on November 17, 1991.
On October 19, 1992, Kenneth L. Hosford, an attorney and great-grandson of Judge Robert Flournoy Hosford, reacquired the church for the family from the Florida District of the Wesleyan Church, the successor of the American Wesleyan Methodist Church, conveying to to a family-controlled, non-profit corporation.
On November 18, 2004, then Judge Kenneth L. Hosford proposed a 99-year lease to the Liberty County Board of County Commissioners, dedicating the building to a public purpose, contingent upon the State of Florida awarding an historic preservation grant. The Board of County Commissioners unanimously approved the 99-year lease. The grant, totaling $400,000.00, was approved by the Florida Department of Corrections, commenced on August 8, 2006, and was completed on January 31, 2008.
The church is reputed to be the oldest standing structure in Liberty County, Florida.
Marker Number: None