Coat of Arms on The Summerlands Fire Disaster Memorial - Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 404467 N 6003063
Coat of Arms of Borough of Douglas are displayed on The Summerland Fire Disaster Memorial close to the site of the disaster.
Location: Isle of Man

The Summerland fire on 2 August 1973 caused the deaths of some 50 people in what was at the time the worst British peace time disaster involving fire since 1929.

The Borough of Douglas where ‘Summerland’ once stood erected the memorial which bears the Arms in the Kaye Memorial Gardens on King Edward Road a short distance from the scene of the fire.

This Memorial constitutes three irregular grey standing stones inside a low wall. The Central stone is inscribed as follows:
IN MEMORY OF THE 50 PEOPLE
WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN
THE SUMMERLAND FIRE DISASTER
ON 2 AUGUST 1973
Erected by Douglas Borough Council
and dedicated on 2 August 2013 on the
40th Anniversary of the Tragedy.
We will not forget
Cha jeanmayd jarrod

The last two lines are flanked by triskelion (or Three Legs of Man) and at the foot of the Stone is the Coat of Arms of Douglas Borough Council.

The stones to the left and right each bear 25 names of those who died in the disaster. (visit link)

The Arms of Borough of Douglas:
In the deter chief corner, an old Viking Ship is placed, marking the Norse History of the Island. In the adjoining quarter the Eagle and Child, representing the Arms of the Derby Family, which has long associations with the Island and Douglas. Immediately under the Viking Ship is a placed a Lion Rampant Azure, representing the Arms of the Athol family, which like the Derby family has a long association with the Island and Douglas. In the quarter adjoining this, the Three Legs of Man ungartered, which has been used to represent the Island for centuries.

Underneath is a scroll with the words “Borough of Douglas”, and another scroll containing the words in Manx Gaelic “Kiannoortys Cheusthie-jeh kiannoortys”, which in English means “Government within a Government”, the Latin being “Imperium in Imperio”. (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Borough of Douglas

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The Summerland Fire Disaster close to the site of the disaster. The Arms of Borough of Douglas: In the dete chief conrer, an old Viking Ship is placed, marking the Norse History of the Island. In the adjoining quarter the Eagle and Child, representing the Arms of the Derby Family,

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
"In the deter chief corner, an old Viking Ship is placed, marking the Norse History of the Island. In the adjoining quarter the Eagle and Child, representing the Arms of the Derby Family, which has long associations with the Island and Douglas. Immediately under the Viking Ship is a placed a Lion Rampant Azure, representing the Arms of the Athol family, which like the Derby family has a long association with the Island and Douglas. In the quarter adjoining this, the Three Legs of Man ungartered, which has been used to represent the Island for centuries

Kaye Memorial Gardens King Edward Road Douglas Isle of Man