Eglise Notre Dame de Dey - Prin Deyrancon, France
30T E 683389 N 5119992
a charming little church and its cemetery in the countryside. une charmante petite eglise et son cimetiere en pleine campagne.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source NR:

Placed on the plain at the gates of the municipalities of Prin-Deyrançon and Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, Notre-Dame de Dey and the adjoining cemetery, are located in a fortified enclosure with turrets with loopholes. The Romanesque church, with its exterior buttresses, has known the vicissitudes of the centuries. However it presents inside, on a Romanesque span, two historiated capitals: the prophet Daniel in the lion's den and on the other side lust - women with breasts bitten by snakes - and Gothic incursions. The walls, the choir, the north and south chapels are dotted with arches, blind windows, blocked doors, witnesses of an eventful past.

Gravestones mark the imprint of the families of the lords of the place. The site has such a complex history with, during the revolution, the reunion of two hamlets Dey and Rançon, a commune with the villages of Prin and Petit-Breuil on its territory. In Dey was the hamlet with church, town hall, school, cemetery and farm, as evidenced by the bread ovens and wells. The difficulties multiplied in the XIX th century between the villages.
In 1903 the ancestral rivalries led to a decree with the division into two distinct municipalities, Prin-Deyrançon and Petit-Breuil-Deyrançon. The church and the cemetery are in the Prinese territory, the park and the current car park in the Mauzian territory but are partly in the commune of Prin. In 1971 Petit-Breuil was attached to Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon. The Dey site has since been the responsibility of the two municipalities which, given the territorial imbroglio inherited from the past, ensure mutual management of the maintenance of the premises. The next mass will be said tomorrow, August 15, at 10:30 am, followed by a glass of friendship and a picnic brought by each. Visits with Jean L'Hermite, contact: tel. 05.49.73.62.47.

source NR :
Posée sur la plaine aux portes des communes de Prin-Deyrançon et de Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, Notre-Dame de Dey et le cimetière attenant, se situent dans une enceinte fortifiée avec tourelles à meurtrières. L'église romane, avec ses contreforts extérieurs, a connu les vicissitudes des siècles. Toutefois elle présente à l'intérieur, sur une travée romane, deux chapiteaux historiés : le prophète Daniel dans la fosse aux lions et de l'autre côté la luxure – femmes aux seins mordus par des serpents – et des incursions gothiques. Les murs, le chœur, les chapelles nord et sud sont parsemés de départs d'arcs, fenêtres aveugles, portes bouchées témoins d'un passé mouvementé.

Des pierres tombales marquent l'empreinte des familles des seigneurs des lieux. Le site à une histoire aussi complexe avec, à la révolution, la réunion de deux hameaux Dey et Rançon, commune ayant sur son territoire les villages de Prin et du Petit-Breuil. A Dey se trouvait le hameau avec église, mairie, école, cimetière et ferme, comme en témoignent les fours à pain et les puits. Les difficultés se sont multipliées au XIX eme siècle entre les villages.
En 1903 les rivalités ancestrales ont conduit à un arrêté avec le partage en deux communes distinctes, Prin-Deyrançon et Petit-Breuil-Deyrançon. L'église et le cimetière sont en territoire prinois, le parc et l'actuel parking en territoire mauzéen mais sont en partie à la commune de Prin. En 1971 le Petit-Breuil a été rattaché à Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon. Le site de Dey est depuis à la charge des deux communes qui, vu l'imbroglio territorial hérité du passé, assurent une gestion mutuelle de l'entretien des lieux. La prochaine messe sera dite demain, 15 août, à 10h30, suivie de verre de l'amitié et du pique-nique apporté par chacun. Visites avec Jean L'Hermite, contact : tél. 05.49.73.62.47.

NR : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200