Mawhera Pa - Greymouth, New Zealand
The city of Greymouth, New Zealand, is built on the site of the ancient Mawhera Pa. It is marked with an information sign.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The information sign reads:

"This monument was unveiled by Mayor Tony Kokshoorn, supported by the Chair, Francois Tumahai of Te Runanga O Ngati Waewae & Ngati Mahaki on 21st May 2010, to mark the 150th anniversary of the purchase of Westland.

Purchase of Westland: 1860

Near this site, formerly the Mawhera Pa, a Deed of Purchase was signed on Monday, 21st May 1860, between the Crown agent James Mackay and 14 chiefs of Poutini Ngai Tahu, who surrendered 7.5 million acres of the West Coast in exchange for 300 gold sovereigns.

The purchase extended from Kahurangi Point in the north to Piopiotahi (Milford Sound) in the south and inland to the Main Divide. Excluded from the sold lands were 6724 acres of small Maori reserves, mainly villages and favoured food gathering sites, including present day Greymouth.

Poutini Ngai Tahu today are represented by Ngati Waewae, at Arahura, and Ngati Mahaki, at Makaawhio, Bruce Bay."