The Hermitage, Davidson County, Tennessee
16S E 534787 N 4007806
The Hermitage, home of President Andrew Jackson, was one of six national shrines that appeared on a series of definitive postage stamps issued in the 1950s.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Andrew Jackson was the seventh President of the United States serving from 1829 to 1837. During his lifetime, Jackson had tried his hand at a lot of different things with varying degrees of success. These included teaching, saddle-making, land speculation, law, politics, owning a general store, commanding a militia and running a plantation.

In 1804, Andrew Jackson purchased a plantation about ten miles east of the town of Nashville. Jackson named his plantation the Hermitage. With a primary crop of cotton, the Hermitage prospered and eventually Jackson had a mansion built on the grounds. The Greek Revival structure that stands here today (the one seen on the stamp) was the result of several expansions and rebuilding due to fire damage.

By the end of the nineteenth century, the mansion had passed out of the Jackson family. Today, the Hermitage is a museum dedicated to the life of “Old Hickory” and the antebellum South. It is said to be the most accurately preserved home of any early American President. Incidentally, two other early American President’s homes were also featured in the same series of stamps: Mount Vernon and Monticello.

The 4½c paid the 3 oz. rate for third-class matter and was seen primarily on bulky junk mail. The Hermitage had appeared on an earlier postage stamp issued in 1937 and honoring Andrew Jackson, hero of the War of 1812 and Winfield Scott, hero of the Mexican War.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 16-Mar-1959