St Saviour's Church - Markhouse Road, London, UK
30U E 705867 N 5717797
St Saviour's Anglican church was built in 1874 to the designs of T F Dolman. The Grade II listed building, that was ravaged by fire in 1945, is still used for worship today by the Church of England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

St Saviour's church website tells us:

The church is built in the ‘Gothic’ style which means it would have   looked   new   in   the   late   1200s   and   deliberately   old fashioned  by  1874.  Thus  it  is  very  much  in  keeping  with  the Tractarian inclinations of Richard Foster and John Knowles.Many other churches from this period  therefore used the late 13thcentury  for  inspiration. In  an  industrial  age  this  meant that  many  of  the  architectural  details  could  be  cut  into  the stone  by  machine  thus  making  for  much  shorter  building times.  Had a church of this size been built in the 13thcentury it  would  have  taken  many  decades;  in  fact  the  foundation stone was laid on 10thJune 1873 with the completed building being  ready  for consecration  on  4thNovember  1874.  All  the stone  was  brought  by  rail  to  sidings  at  Lea  Bridge  station  and then along to the site by horse and cart.Often genuine  medieval  Gothic  buildingsinvolved  mixing  two different  stones;  a  grey  masonry  being  rough  hewn  and  a lighter smooth stone for facing details. Unusually St. Saviour’s uses  four  different  types  of  stone.  Externally  the  rougher stone  is  Kentish  ragstone  with  the  detailing  being  in  Tisbury stone.  Internally  Hassock  (a  kind  of  ragstone)  is  used  to  line the walls with all the dressings and detailing ofthe arches etc being in Bath stone. A  feature  of  Gothic  architecture  is  the  use  of  pointed  arches which  carry  the  divide  and  carry  the  weight  of  the  main  walls and roof through their columns. The nave (the main body of the church) is built of five arcades supported by quatrefoil (ie 4-faced) piers of stone. They give a rather grand impression, although there is a rather clinical lack of relieving detail.

As mentioned, the church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Church. 1874. By T F Dolman. Squared coursed rubblestone; asbestos slates to roof. Geometrical style. Five-bay nave, aisles, clerestory; full-height chancel with polygonal apse; tower to north-west corner, of three stages with octagonal stair turret and broach spire. Interior has richly moulded pointed arcades supported by piers with applied shafts. Two-light windows to clerestory set within blind arcading with detached shafts. Three lancets to west end. Three-light central window to east end. Roof replaced at lower pitch after fire in 1945. Furnishings include C19 font, pulpit and reredos.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No