London and Midland Bank - Leeds, UK
This former bank building is on the corner of Kirkgate and New Market Street.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building started life as a branch of the London and Midland Bank. In 1995 the building became a Historic England Grade II Listed building at which point it had been taken over by The Trustee Savings Bank.

Currently it has been taken over by Royal Amusements an adult gaming centre with Bingo, Reels or Video Based Slots.

The Historic England listing describes the building as follows.
"London and Midland Bank, now Trustee Savings Bank. 1892. By William Bakewell. Ashlar, roof not visible. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Classical style with paired Corinthian pilasters supporting moulded entablature, dentils and modillion cornice on each floor.

Round-arched central entrance and windows, those to 1st floor having 2-light tracery. Central balustraded blocking course and the word 'BANK' below a large triangular pediment surmounted by a draped female statue flanked by animals, a lion and unicorn at corners.

INTERIOR: lofty banking hall with canted wooden entrance lobby, original security shutters and panelled wainscotting.

William Bakewell designed this shortly after the Athenaeum Building on The Headrow (qv), then Park Lane, and before his major works for TW Harding at the Tower Works and City Square (qv). (Linstrum, D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture: 1978-: 371)." link
Royal Amusemnts 110 Kirkgate Leeds West Yorkshire United Kingdom LS1 6DW

Current Use of Building: Gaming centre