Johannes Larsen Museet, Kerteminde, Denmark
32U E 605044 N 6146779
The Johannes Larsen Museum is an art museum in Kerteminde. Johannes Larsen Museet er et kunstmuseum i Kerteminde
Location: Denmark

The Person

Johannes Larsen (1867 -1961) was a Danish painter. His father was a grocer, and Johannes grew up in an art-interested environment at his father's grocery store in Kerteminde, where he had close connections with visual artists such as Hans Smidth, Theodor Philipsen and his uncle Christian Eckardt and uncle Johan Peter Bless.

Johannes Larsen, like a number of other Funen painters, was educated at Zahrtmann's School. Johannes Larsen is best known for his many paintings and illustrations of birds.

On June 4, 1898, he married the painter Alhed Maria Warberg (known as an artist by the name of Alhed Larsen).

()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()()())()()()()()()

Personen

Johannes Larsen (1867 -1961 ) var dansk maler. Faderen var købmand, og Johannes voksede op i et kunstinteresseret miljø på faderens købmandsgård i Kerteminde, hvor han havde tætte forbindelser til billedkunstnere som Hans Smidth, Theodor Philipsen samt sin morbror Christian Eckardt og onkel Johan Peter Bless.

Johannes Larsen blev som en række andre fynske malere uddannet på Zahrtmanns Skole. Johannes Larsen er især kendt for sine mange malerier og illustrationer af fugle.

Den 4. juni 1898 blev han gift med maleren Alhed Maria Warberg (kendt som kunstner under navnet Alhed Larsen).

The Place

The Johannes Larsen Museum is an art museum in Kerteminde. The museum opened in 1986 and is housed in the artist-couple Alhed and Johannes Larsen's large residence and studio, which they built in 1901 at Møllebakken in Kerteminde. The museum is part of East Funen's Museums.

The house, with its 16 guest beds, was listed as a large and hospitable artist's home, where a large number of artists of the time often met, not least the large circle of Kerteminde artists, which are subsequently summarized under the term Fynbomalerne. The influence of this cultural circle later became of great importance for the development of Danish cultural life.

The Johannes Larsen Museum is a place with an exciting history. In addition, there are many changing exhibitions and events at the museum.

Stedet

Johannes Larsen Museet er et kunstmuseum i Kerteminde. Museet åbnede i 1986, og er indrettet i kunstnerægteparret Alhed og Johannes Larsens store bolig og atelier, som de opførte i 1901 på Møllebakken i Kerteminde. Museet er en del af Østfyns Museer.

Huset var med sine 16 gæstesenge opført som et stort og gæstfrit kunstnerhjem, hvor en lang række af datidens kunstnere ofte mødtes, ikke mindst den store kreds af Kerteminde-kunstnere, der efterfølgende sammenfattes under betegnelsen Fynbomalerne. Påvirkningen fra denne kulturkreds fik senere stor betydning for udviklingen af dansk kulturliv.

Johannes Larsen Museet er et sted med en spændende historie. Desuden er der mange skiftende udstillinger og arrangementer på museet.
Year it was dedicated: 1986

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance