Scottish Memorial Frezenberg Ridge - Zonnebeke, Belgium
31U E 496134 N 5635095
[EN] A Scottish monument on the crest of Frezenberg between Ypres and Passchendaele. [FR] Un monument écossais sur la crête de Frezenberg entre Ypres et Passchendaele.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

" The Scottish Memorial commemorating the Scottish contribution and efforts to the fighting in Flanders during the Great War. The memorial is located on the Frezenberg Ridge where the Scottish 9th and 15th Divisions, as part of the British Army, fought during the Battle of Passchendaele. The monument was dedicated by the Scottish Parliament's Minister for Europe Linda Fabiani during the late summer of 2007, the 90th anniversary of the battle.

Between 31 July and 10 November 1917, all three Scottish Divisions were on the Western Front. The 9th and 15th Scottish Division and the 51st Highland Division were engaged in the Third Battle of Ypres—better known today as Passchendaele. In addition, many Highland and Lowland battalions served in mixed British divisions.

The Scottish Memorial in Flanders was dedicated in August 2007 to commemorate the soldiers of the 9th and 15th (Scottish) Divisions who died at the Battle of Passchendaele. It is located on the Frezenberg Ridge on the site of that battlefield close to the village of Zonnebeke. For the centenary of the battle, the organizers are extending the Memorial Park by creating larger-than-life steel silhouettes in the form of marching Scottish soldiers from Highland and Lowland regiments. "