Macon County Courthouse - 1864-65 - Macon, MO

County of buildings: Macon County

1st term of Court in this building~
Sept. 1865 cost of building $30,000.
Annex built in 1895 ~ Probate Court
and deed records ~ Cost $7,000

"The Macon County Courthouse, Macon, Missouri is a two-story brick building constructed in the Romanesque Revival style with Italianate detailing. It conforms to a Greek cross plan, though its north wing is shorter than the others.

"The Macon County Courthouse, Macon, Missouri is a significant local example of the Romanesque Revival style of architecture with Italianate detailing, and it has played an Important role in the history and organization of Its city, county and the state of Missouri.

"Beside the Macon county seat, only one courthouse of the nineteenth century survives in Missouri which exhibits characteristics of; a similar style. The Clark County Court house (Kahoka, 1871) resembles the Macon example with Its round-arched windows, plain wall surfaces, brackets and cross-gabled design. In addition, it has a cupola which is embellished with arches flanked by pilasters and capped with decorative brackets in a manner similar to the former cupola of the Macon county seat." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1864-65

Full Inscription (unless noted above):