The Democrat Chief - Hobart, OK
A newspaper has been active in Hobart since its inception, all with similar names.

Hobart is the County Seat of Kiowa County. It was founded in August, 1901. Several newspapers, both daily and weekly have been published in Hobart, including The Hobart Weekly Chief (1902-1909), The Daily Democrat (1906), and the current Weekly Democrat-Chief which was first published on 9/14/1922.

The Weekly Democrat-Chief is published each Thursday and contains local, state and national news, as well as advertising. It has a local circulation of 3200 and is published by the Democrat Chief Pub. Co. The newspaper does not have a website. The headquarters are located in a two-story brick building in downtown Hobart. The storefront has a newer brick veneer with a single glass door and display windows. The clerestory has been covered with wood boards, painted and reads "The DEMOCRAT CHIEF".

Area Served: Hobart, OK

What is (later, was) its physical address?: