Mortuary Chapel (former), Walker St, Baddow, QLD, Australia
A former Mortuary Chapel
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Maryborough mortuary chapel was erected around 1883 and was built to provide shelter in bad weather for family and friends attending graveside services. The timber building comprises two intersecting barrel vaults, producing four identical round arched entrances. The chapel is surmounted by a tall spire, in the form of a tower and dome. The building is constructed with timber-framed walls clad externally with horizontal timber chamferboards and internally with diagonally-laid tongue and groove boarding. The curved roofs of the vaults are clad with corrugated iron.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 8773