Explore Congleton's Countryside - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
This information board is located at the end of Howey Lane in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This information board is located at the end of Howey Lane near the entrance to a public footpath that runs along side Congleton Cemetery.

The board includes a map of the surrounding area that shows fields, roads, some buildings, public footpaths and bridle ways.

The board gives the following information;
"Explore Congleton's Countryside
Within minutes of Congleton town centre is some of Cheshire's most attractive countryside.
*Explore the extensive footpath and bridleway network; discover the beautiful scenery and wildlife of this area.
* Follow Lambert's Lane, 'the lane of the lambs', one of the oldest routes in the area and a haven for wildlife.
* Stroll along the towpath of the Macclesfield Canal and enjoy the slower way of life alongside the water.
*Include a visit to Astbury Mere Country Park with its Visitor Centre and all weather trail or to the picturesque Astbury Village with its rich historic architecture.

Congleton Town
Congleton developed by the River Dane on the eastern edge of the Cheshire plain, below the foothills of the Pennines. Congleton's nickname is Beartown because it was well known for its bear-baiting. Legend has it that in the 1660's the town Corporation spent the money saved to buy the town's bible on a new bear.
The local rhyme current in the area claimed that:
Congleton rare, Congleton rare,
Sold the Town Bible to buy a new bear.

Today , Congleton is a thriving, expanding town with its fascinating architecture and medieval street plan. Congleton Museum, located behind the Town Hall, is well worth a visit.

The Countryside
Signs of both old and modern management of the land can be seen around the countryside today. The area's fertile land has been farmed over many hundreds of years , producing the interesting network of fields, hedgerows and pathways that we see today.
From here you can walk to Lambert's Lane which is an ancient drover's route where farm animals were once driven between the hills and the lowlands of the Cheshire plain. On reaching Lambert's Lane you can head back to the town centre."

The board was produced by the Congleton Southern Fringes Project 2004.
Supported by: Heritage Lottery Fund, Cheshire County Council, Recycling, Congleton Borough Council, The William Dean Trust and Congleton Town Trust.

Type of Historic Marker: Information Board with map and photographs

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Congleton Southern Fringes Project