Temple Protestant - Lens, France
31U E 487878 N 5586780
[EN] The Protestant temple of Lens is a cult building of the Reformed Church of France and then of the United Protestant Church of France since 2013, located in the city center of Lens. [FR] Le temple protestant de Lens est un édifice cultuel de l'Église réformée de France puis de l'Église protestante unie de France depuis 2013, situé dans le centre ville de Lens.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Protestant temple of Lens on rue Victor Hugo, built in the 19th century, was destroyed during the First World War. It was rebuilt during the interwar period thanks to the action of the Montreal committee, known as" des 32 ", representing Canadian English-speaking Protestantism and worshiped in 1925.

Once again destroyed during the Second World War, in August 1944, the Montreal committee still worked for its reconstruction.

The temple is a building constructed in brick according to a quadrangular plan. The facade is pierced with a door surmounted by a triple bay. The gable on the front is surmounted by a stone cross. "

Sources : The Temple from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le temple protestant de Lens situé rue Victor Hugo construit au XIXe siècle, fut détruit au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale. Il a été reconstruit durant l'entre-deux-guerres grâce à l'action du comité de Montréal, dit "des 32", représentant le protestantisme anglophone canadien et rendu au culte en 1925.

Une nouvelle fois détruit pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, en août 1944, le comité de Montréal œuvra encore pour sa reconstruction.

Le temple est un bâtiment construit en brique selon un plan quadrangulaire. La façade est percée d'une porte surmontée d'une triple baie. Le pignon en façade est surmonté d'une croix de pierre. "

Sources : Le Temple d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Presbyterian Denomination: Unknown