OLDEST Vertical Lift Bridge in Florida - Hialeah, Florida, USA
17R E 572146 N 2856187
The OLDEST surviving vertical lift bridge in Florida, and the ONLY vertical lift bridge in the State of Florida with a Parker Truss design.

The Hialeah-Miami Springs Vertical Lift Bridge was erected in 1927, making it the OLDEST surviving vertical lift bridge in the state of Florida. (source: "Historic Highway Bridges of Florida," by the State of Florida, Department of Transportation. Published 2004. Pages 74-75.)

"This unusual structure is the ONLY bridge in the State of Florida with a Parker truss design, which features a polygonal top chord that changes pitches at every panel point."
(Source: Hialeah-Miami Springs Vertical Lift Bridge Historical Marker.)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker and FDOT publication "Historic Highway Bridges of Florida"

Location of coordinates: Historical Marker adjacent to vertical lift bridge