Houston Negro Hospital - Houston, TX
15R E 271707 N 3291363
It appears that even a NRHP designation could not save this building, it is fenced off, empty, and boarded up.

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form Dated November 26, 1982

The Houston Negro Hospital, now known as the Riverside General Hospital, is a three-story building in Spanish Colonial Revival style located near the southwest corner of Elgin and Ennis streets, within the Third Ward of Houston. The back of the hospital is on Elgin Street, a major thoroughfare. The building is surrounded by older one-story dwellings on the north, east, and south, and by a school on the west. Nearby, many small commercial buildings and churches abound, but are not of architectural significance. The Third Ward, just southeast of downtown Houston, is primarily residential and consists of small and moderate-sized houses and apartments. The relatively tall hospital building is a prominent landmark in this neighborhood, and its red tile, hipped roof can be seen from many blocks away. Completed in 1926, the Houston Negro Hospital was altered in 1952 and again in 1961. Major changes include the replacement of original casement and double hung windows with aluminum sash equivalents, the addition of a one-story wing onto the south facade, and the modernization of the interior. Nonetheless, the structure essentially retains its historic integrity.

The Houston Negro Hospital is constructed of reinforced concrete and hollow tile. The exterior walls are stuccoed, and the interior walls are plastered. The hipped roof has terra-cotta barrel tiles on wood joists and beams, which form a 10-ft. attic space. The eaves of the roof are unusually deep. A partial basement lies within the foundation.

In plan, the structure is rectangular and measures approximately 118 by 58 ft. The principal (south) facade is symmetrically composed and follows an A-BBB-C-BBB-A rhythm with the B-bays slightly recessed and the central (C) bay slightly projecting. Each floor originally had L-shaped porches which wrapped around the corners and terminated at the central bay. Although the porches were later enclosed, the present-day fenestration is identical to that of the original scheme. The corner bays have a single opening, while the B-bays have openings grouped in threes. The main entrance originally pierced the projecting central bay and featured a semicircular arcade on the ground level. Cast stone Tuscan columns divided the inset entry porch into three bays. The double door was centrally located; the outer bays featured casement windows with six-light transoms above. The original entrance has been covered by a connecting, one-story addition made in 1961 (not included in the nomination). The original arches and columns, however, are believed to be imbedded within the plastered walls of the addition. Trustees of the hospital hope that the proposed rehabilitation will include restoring the original entrance and redesigning the connecting corridor with glass so that the original facade will be visible again. On the upper floors, a cast-stone panel with the building's historic name, "Houston Negro Hospital," and a cast-stone cartouche remain intact.

Like the front, the end (east and west) and rear elevations have had alterations. The installation of fire escapes and mechanical equipment partially obscured the recessed central bay of the east and west walls. The rear (north) wall faces onto Elgin Street. Many of the double-casement windows have been replaced with metal-sash windows or filled with air-conditioning units. Again, the central bay is most prominent, although it does not project like its south-facade counterpart. The central bay is capped by a gabled extension with oculus window. A chimney rises near the northwest corner of this facade.

Some interior spaces have been subsequently subdivided and the porches enclosed, but there have been no major structural alterations to the original building. Copies of architect Sullivan's original plans are in the possession of the current owners. These drawings show that offices, the delivery room, and the maternity ward were to be located on the f i r s t floor, while the entire second floor as well as half of the third floor were to contain rooms for the patients. The operating rooms were also located on the third floor.

The hospital was only the first phase of a complex of buildings which was planned for the site, an area which encompassed an entire city block. Only one other major structure, hov/ever, was constructed in accordance with architect Sullivan's original scheme--the Houston Negro Hospital School of Nursing. Two minor structures were also erected: a one-story utility building near the nursing school and an octagonal gazebo (later razed) in the middle of the grounds. According to the original masterplan, four additional buildings were to be built along the periphery of the property; they were never constructed. On the west side, two rectangular-plan buildings were each to contain wards for 60 beds. Two structures of the same size were planned for the east side, and were to contain small wards and private rooms. Sullivan's plan also called for wings to be added onto the nursing school, thus eventually forming a U-shaped building.

The large, one-story wing which was built in 1961, is connected to the original hospital by an enclosed passageway. It occupies much of the central part of the property and is clearly intrusive. Since this new wing effectively separates the old hospital and the nursing school, they shall be nominated separately

Statement of Significance

The Houston Negro Hospital holds a particularly significant place in the history of both the black community and the medical community in Houston. It was the first non-profit hospital for black patients in Houston, and it provided a place for well trained black physicians to work, who were not allowed to admit patients to the black wards of Houston's other hospitals. In addition, the nursing school, which was established soon after the hospital was built, was the first such educational institution for the training of black nurses in the city. Its building, located on the same block, is also being nominated to the National Register of Historic Places. The efforts of several prominent Houstonians, both black and white, made possible the construction of the hospital. The idea was first developed and supported by members of the black community, notably I.M. Terrell, the hospital's first administrator, and several black physicians among whom are Drs. B. J. Covington, Rupert O. Roett, and H. E. Lee. The City of Houston, as recommended by its mayor, donated both the land and the furnishings while a wealthy oilman, J. S. Cullinan, built the hospital building in memory of his son, John Halm Cullinan.

Prior to the opening of the Houston Negro Hospital in 1926, the black community of Houston had access to only a bare minimum in the way of health-care facilities. Charity hospitals before 1919 provided beds for black patients on segregated wards, but the number of beds was inadequate. And black physicians did not have admitting privileges. Only the sickest patients were accepted, and no institution existed in the city where black people of means could receive dignified, private care. The establishment of the Union Hospital in 1919 was the first step in fulfilling the need for a hospital which catered to the black community. The Union Hospital was successful but was very small in scope, as i t advertised itself as a "modern hospital of fifty beds." In the mid-1920s, the Union Hospital superintendent, Isaiah M. Terrell, approached several white Houston philanthropists about the possibility of establishing a new, better-equipped hospital complex for the black community. After negotiations with the city to donate the site for a new hospital, the founder of the Texas Company (Texaco), J. S. Cullinan, pledged $75,000 for construction of the new facility and hired Maurice J. Sullivan as architect. Sullivan was commissioned to design the new hospital, as well as to develop a master plan for the site which was to include a nursing school, landscaped grounds, and provisions for expansion.

The dedication of the Houston Negro Hospital was scheduled for June 19, 1926, a major Texas holiday known as Juneteenth, commemorating the day emancipation was put into effect in Texas. Although construction was not completed, the dedication went as planned. During the ceremony, the hospital's benefactor, J. S. Cullinan was revealed to the public for the first time. A bronze tablet cast by the Tiffany Company was unveiled; it stated that the building was erected "in memory of Lieutenant John Halm Cullinan," J. S. Cullinan's son, who died at the age of 36 after serving in France during World War I . The hospital was "dedicated to the American Negro to promote self-help, to inspire good citizenship, and for the relief of suffering, sickness and disease among them." The hospital officially opened in July 1926.

The style of architecture chosen by Sullivan was that with which he was most facile. Sullivan practiced in Houston during the first half of this century and was a well-known architect who specialized in institutional buildings. Born in Michigan in 1884, he was trained as an engineer at the University of Michigan and, upon graduation, came to Houston as the City Architect. In 1919 he established his own firm. The Villa De Matel (1923-28) is one of his most significant architectural accomplishments. Sullivan also designed St. Anne's Catholic Church and School (1928-1953), Holy Rosary Church (1932-33), St. Mary's Church, St.Mary's Hospital in Port Arthur, and the nurses home for St. Joseph's Infirmary. Sullivan died in 1961, the year the new wing of Houston Negro Hospital was completed. His son, Charles Sullivan, was likely the main one responsible for designing this expansion.

Unique in its operation procedures, the hospital was founded especially for those "who were not entitled to, and did not desire, free hospitalization." Hospital memberships were sold for six dollars per family per year. This may have been the f i r s t prepaid system of medical care in the region. Although it was not obligatory to be a member to receive care, members received free hospitalization for a limited number of days. This "insurance" was discontinued in 1938 because it was financially unsound.

At the outset, the entire staff was black, and only black physicians practiced here. Two of the most prominent and most respected early doctors were Benjamin J. Covington and Rubert O. Roett, who both graduated from Meharry Medical College. Both men were involved in many community projects and were instrumental in founding the Houston Negro Hospital. The first Board of Directors was made up of local black business leaders.

The early years of hospital were not as successful as the founder had hoped. Few patients came during the f i r s t year. Several changes were implemented to improve the facilities, including the equipping of an X-ray department and a laboratory. During 1929 the average number of patients per day was eight. The nursing school opened in 1931, but had to close just a few years later, not for lack of students, but for lack of patients in the hospital. Financial problems plagued all institutions during the early 1930s, and the Houston Negro Hospital was no exception. A political move to close the hospital in 1934 was thwarted by community members determined to make the hospital work. Their efforts paid off, and by 1937 occupancy was up to 46-percent capacity. Community Chest funds were made available, and this allowed the hospital to run on a sounder footing. The hospital also received a $524,000 trust for maintenance when Cullinan died in 1937.

In 1949 several changes were made in the physical plan to meet the need for more bed and office space, and to correct conditions to meet new fire codes. Maurice J. Sullivan supervised redecorating, making of structural changes, and the installation of air conditioning. Remodeling was completed in 1952.

In 1957 a commission was announced to plan a new wing to the hospital and to apply for Hill-Burton Funds to match those that the hospital had inherited. Maurice Sullivan and his son Charles designed the new wing, which is a two-unit, one-story facility that contains 70 additional beds. The expansion program cost $1,235,000. When the addition was completed, the name of the institution was changed to Riverside General Hospital. The 1961-portion of the hospital is not included in the nomination.

The Riverside General Hospital Board is now, in 1982, planning another revitalization program to meet the needs of its community. Included in this effort will be the restoration of the Houston Negro Hospital building, referred to now as the Cullinan Building, for use as outpatient clinics.

Houston, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Harris