Oswald Cemetery - Clifton, TX
14R E 634621 N 3520716
Oswald Cemetery is an old but still active cemetery of over 400 burials, on the Oswald family land off of FM 3321, a bit northeast of Clifton, TX.

A 2000 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This cemetery, located on five acres out of the L.M. Armstrong Survey, was already in use as a burial ground when the earliest original marked graves, those of three children of W.B. and E.H. Moore, were dug in the early 1860s. The original owner of the land was Captain Allen S. Anderson, a frontier scout who was interred here in 1864 when the site was known as Clifton Graveyard. His daughter, Flora Kemp, deeded it for use as a graveyard in 1877. M.J. Oswald purchased the land in 1885 and it became known as Oswald Cemetery. Burial in the cemetery has been free to people of all races. Among the pioneers interred here are early settlers of old town Clifton and several Civil War veterans. The Oswald family continues to own the land surrounding the cemetery at the dawn of the 21st century.

As mentioned on the historical marker, this is still private land, and there is an access gate from FM 3321: Please leave the gate in the condition in which you find it, and be on your best behavior when taking only photos and leaving only footprints. The cemetery is just a minute's drive away, visible from the gate.

N.B. Flora Kemp married Joseph Kemp, who, along with his brother-in-law, Frank Kell, are considered the fathers of Wichita Falls, TX.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Clifton, TX

Approximate number of graves: 400+