former Emmanuel College - Spring Hill - QLD - Australia
Emmanuel College is the largest residential college of Australia's University of Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

Emmanuel College (commonly called EMC) is the largest residential college of Australia's University of Queensland, located on its St Lucia campus. Affiliated with the Uniting and Presbyterian Churches, it provides co-educational accommodation, academic and wellbeing support for 340 undergraduate and postgraduate students of Brisbane's leading tertiary institutions (University of Queensland, Queensland University of Technology, and Griffith University). Emmanuel College offers up to $500,000 in scholarships and bursaries to students annually.

History
Emmanuel College was founded by the Queensland Presbyterian Church in 1911, with an all-male cohort first taking up residence in 1912 in its original location on Brisbane CBD’s Wickham Terrace (the now heritage-listed St Andrews War Memorial Hospital Administration Building). It is Australia's ninth residential university college, and the first of the University of Queensland (together with St John's College, which was founded in the same year).

In 1955, the College relocated to its present site on Sir William MacGregor Drive on the St Lucia campus of the University of Queensland.

During the 1970s, with the Presbyterian Church moving towards partnership with other religious denominations, Emmanuel also came under the auspices of the Uniting Church.

Women were admitted as Collegians in 1975 and the College has a 50:50 male to female resident ratio.

2011 marked the College's centenary.

Taken from: (visit link)