112 NE Barnard St - Glen Rose Downtown Historic District - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617283 N 3567164
The building at 112 NE Barnard St is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District. Today, it is home to the Bone-Anza Barn, a book and antiques store.

The National Register's Registration Form provides a fairly lengthy description, although there's a different tenant here in 2020:

The Gresham and Company Dry Goods Building Southwest Half is a three-bay One-part Commercial Block building with a brick front and an ashlar limestone rear. It measures 25 feet 9 inches wide in the front and rear and 85 feet in length; shares side walls with the adjacent buildings; and has a flat roof that slopes to the rear for drainage. When this building was constructed in 1927 following a destructive fire, similar work was undertaken next-door at 110 Northeast Barnard Street. At this time the two separate buildings at 110 and 112 Northeast Barnard were given a shared brick facade and similar rear building treatments. The three-bay front of the building was renovated during the middle of the twentieth century to have a newer double-door entry with transom and a large plate glass display window on each side with aluminum mountings. During the updating, a historic Art Deco style awning was retained, as was the original decorative brickwork above covered transom windows. This brickwork bears a decorative geometric pattern of red, brown, and black bricks, with limestone inserts, with pilasters on each end of the front including similar brick ornamentation. The iron-rod supported awning made from wood and galvanized sheet steel currently is painted a compatible jade green and white. The ashlar limestone rear of the Gresham and Company Dry Goods Building Southwest Half has centrally placed wooden double doors that have been shortened which are flanked on each side by a former tall, narrow sash window opening that has been filled in.

The Gresham and Company Dry Goods Building Southwest Half stands on the site of the 1883 wooden building that formerly housed the E.H. Martin Saloon. After the voters of Glen Rose voted to prohibit the sale of alcoholic liquors in 1899, the saloon closed, and within a comparatively short time Harriet Abby Gresham expanded her late husband’s preexisting dry goods store next-door at 114 Northeast Barnard Street into the adjacent building at 112 Northeast Barnard. The building housed the southwest half of Gresham’s at 112 Northeast Barnard until it burned in the fire in late 1926 that destroyed three other businesses on the southeast side of the courthouse store. The Gresham family rebuilt at the same site concurrent with reconstruction next-door at 110 Northeast Barnard Street. This collaboration led to the two buildings sharing the same decorative brick facade. Gresham and Company continued to run its dry goods business in the building into the 1980s. After that time the building provided space for other commercial enterprises including the Blue Bonnet Cafe. In 2012 the interior of the building was renovated for commercial use. This work included removing a modern lowered ceiling that exposed the fully intact pressed metal ceiling installed in 1927. Plaster repair at this time also temporarily revealed a bricked-up double-door-sized opening toward the rear that formerly connected the two halves of the Gresham and Company dry goods store. Currently The Barnyard Antiques and Decor occupies the location.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Glen Rose Downtown Historic District

112 NE Barnard St, Glen Rose, TX 76043